Linda S. Haney, 51, of Pueblo, Colo., born April 15, 1955, passed away April 25, 2006, after a long battle with cancer. Preceded in death by her parents, Robert and Georgia Lewis. Survived by her son, Scott (Jonna) Haney and her first unborn grandchild. Also survived her siblings, Judy (John) Peachee, Bobby (Dorothy) Lewis, Donna Lewis, Jimmy (Becky) Lewis and Roy (Jacquie) Lewis; many nieces, nephews, aunts, uncles, other relatives and friends. Linda worked at 29th Street Safeway for 33 years. She loved fishing, camping and taking her beautiful dogs, Keemuk and Zack for walks. Linda never complained, even up to the end. She was so strong and positive about life. She will be sadly missed by all. Special thanks to all the wonderful nurses at Parkview Hospital, Dr. Keith Daves of Denver, Dr. Archuleta, Dr. Sloan, Dr. Sallaberry, and all the staff at Rocky Mountain Cancer Center-Pueblo. Cremation, Montgomery & Steward Crematorium. Memorial service, 10 a.m. Saturday in the Montgomery & Steward Chapel with Chaplain Ed Behling officiating. The family will receive guests at 3935 Aqua Dr., west of City Park, following the service. Private inurnment at a later date in the Mountain View Cemetery Chapel Mausoleum. In lieu of food and flowers, memorials may be made to Rocky Mountain Cancer Center through Montgomery & Steward Funeral Directors, 1317 N. Main St., Pueblo, Colorado 81003. Online condolences, www.montgomerysteward.com

View current weather.

Memories Timeline

View the Timeline

Guestbook

  1. Dear Scott and Jonna Lee,
    I was so sorry to hear about your Mother. I just wanted you both to know that I was thinking of you.

  2. To Linda’s family:

    Words cannot express how I felt when I read that “Linda Sue” had passed away. I worked with her at Safeway many years ago.She even set me up with my first girlfriend. I will never forget her smile, her laugh and her friendship. And later after I had left Safeway employment, I still shopped there and once in a while I was lucky enough to run in to her when she was working a day shift. It would be like old times and we could talk forever. She was like a ray of sunshine, always happy and smiling. Linda Sue was a very special person and she will be missed by many.

  3. Dear Scott, Judy, John and the rest of the family. I so much enjoyed being friends with Linda. She was always full of laughs and had a big heart. I know we will all miss her, but she is truly free now and resting easy. Much love! Ray & Burla

  4. Our wonderful memories of Linda will always endure. She brought a smile to the face of those that knew her. I will always remember and cherish the good times we had in school and in the neighborhood. My life was blessed by having had the good fortune to know my friend, Linda.

  5. Linda was as big hearted as her smile. She was a very kind and wonderful lady. God bless her family,I know this is a very sad time for all who loved her.

  6. Dear Scott and family, I was so sorry to hear about Linda. She was always such a good friend to my Mom Jeri. I will always remember hanging out, the ghost stories and many laughs growing up. You will be in my heart and prayers! May God be with you!

  7. To Linda’s family: You have my deepest condolences and prayers. I know Linda will be missed very much by her family. She was always very pleasant to talk with and I will ever be inspired by her attitude and strength in fighting her illness. I pray the Lord will be with you during this difficult time and give you comfort.

  8. Dear Judy and John: My sincerest and deepest condolences to you and all your family. I will keep you in my prayers.
    Sincerely, Sandy Betts
    aka: You’re A Star Karaoke by Patsy

Sign the Guestbook, Light a Candle

Sign the Guestbook